Skip to main content

J-1 Pricing Calculator

  • Estimated Pricing Includes

    • Application fee ($300 USD)
    • SEVIS (Student Exchange Visitor Information System) fee paid to the U.S. government ($180 USD)
    • Administrative costs associated with the issuance of the DS-2019 form
    • Direct shipment of the DS-2019 form to your home address
    • Travel Health Insurance during your internship/training period (does not apply for applicants from Germany and Austria)
    • Pre-departure advisory services
    • 24-hour emergency support and monthly check-ins during your stay in the U.S.
  • Does Not Include*

    • Visa interview at the U.S. embassy (currently $160 USD)
    • If applicable: On-site visit to validate host company information
    • Optional upon request: Expedited application processing fee
    • If needed: DS-2019 form reprint fee
    • Airfare, housing, personal expenses etc.

     

*Please contact your local Intrax office for information regarding any applicable additional or optional fees including J-2 Visa application fees. 

Eligible Internship and Training Categories

  • Business

  • Engineering

  • Hospitality & Tourism

  • Information Media

  • Public Administration

Intrax is not an approved sponsor for the following J-1 Visa Intern and Trainee categories - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Arts & Culture, Construction & Building Trades, Education, Social Sciences, Psychology, Library Science, Counseling & Social Services, and Health-related Occupations.

Are You Eligible?

  Interns Trainees

Offer

Must have an internship offer from a U.S. host company Must have a training offer from a U.S. host company
Field Internship must be in your field of study Training must be in your education and professional field
Age Requirement 18 years old or older 20 years old or older
Education Be a current full-time student and have completed at least 2 semesters at a post-secondary academic institution, OR be a recent graduate able to start an internship program within 12 months of graduation date; all obtained outside of the U.S.   Have a degree or professional certificate from a post-secondary academic institution AND at least one year of work experience related to field of study, OR have five years of work experience related to field of study; all obtained outside of the U.S.
English Skills Speak English at an advanced level Speak English at an advanced level

Is Your Host Company Eligible?

Below are the J-1 visa host company requirements:

    • Must have an Employer Identification Number
    • Must have Workers Compensation Insurance (or proof of exemption or self-insured)
    • 5 full time employees per 1 intern ratio for host companies hosting more than 1 intern / trainee
    • Annual revenue of $3 million or a minimum of 25 employees or on-site visit
    • The training Site of Activity (SOA) must have at least 50% American employees
    • Direct supervisor listed on DS-7002 Training / Internship Placement Plan must be on-site (not remote)
    • English must be primary language spoken in office; Business website must be in English

Get Started

Please contact your local Intrax office to discuss program interests, goals, and needs so that we can provide the most accurate information regarding program details and fees.

Request InfoApply Now