Skip to main content

What is the J-1 Visa?

The J-1 Visa was created by the U.S. government to offer foreign university students and young professionals the opportunity to participate in educational and cultural programs in the United States for a limited period of time. The J-1 Visa, or Exchange Visitor Program, is a non-immigrant visa overseen by the U.S. Department of State. More information is available on the U.S. Department of State website http://j1visa.state.gov.

  • If you have already found an internship / training position in the United States in your field of study / profession, congratulations! You have the opportunity to create important business contacts and gain valuable skills in the American workplace. As an official J-1 Visa sponsor, we will issue the DS-2019 form for you.

  • If Intrax sponsors your J-1 Visa, your family members may apply with us for a J-2 Visa for dependents. As a J-1 Visa holder, your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may accompany you to the U.S. For additional information and requirements for the J-2 Visa, please see our FAQs.

Program Benefits

  • Fast: Issue of DS-2019 within 4 weeks from the time we have received all completed application documents, conducted a phone interview with you and the company, and received your payment
  • Easy: Online application and easy correspondence – submit all documents online
  • Affordable: Program fee for length of internship only, no extra fee for time spent in the U.S. before or after the internship
  • Friendly: We contact your host company and help them complete the necessary documents
  • Reliable: For more than 10 years, Intrax has been designated by the U.S. Department of State to sponsor J-1 Visas and to issue the DS-2019

    Get Started

    Please contact your local Intrax office to discuss program interests, goals, and needs so that we can provide the most accurate information regarding program details and fees.

    Request InfoApply Now